Article 78Q2J Broncos snaps and analysis for the win over the Rams

Broncos snaps and analysis for the win over the Rams

by
from on (#78Q2J)
cccfcd37ff31c2d1de612fe729422086.jpgDENVER, COLORADO - SEPTEMBER 27: Talanoa Hufanga #9 of the Denver Broncos celebrates with teammates after a sack during the fourth quarter of the game against the Los Angeles Rams at Empower Field at Mile High on September 27, 2026 in Denver, Colorado. (Photo by Brooke Sutton/Getty Images) | Getty Images

The Denver Broncos inactives against the Los Angeles Rams were: QB Sam Ehlinger, WR Marvin Mims Jr., DL Sai'vion Jones, TE Dallen Bentley, OL Kage Casey, WR Lil'Jordan Humphrey, and DT Tyler Onyedim.

Jones being inactive is a change since he played 33 and 21 snaps on defense in the first two games. The other inactives were fairly expected since LJH lost his active spot to Kolbe Katsis.

PlayerPosO NumO PctD NumD PctST NumST PCt
Ben PowersG67100%00%310%
Garett BollesT67100%00%310%
Quinn MeinerzG67100%00%310%
Mike McGlincheyT67100%00%310%
Luke WattenbergC67100%00%00%
Bo NixQB67100%00%00%
Courtland SuttonWR5887%00%00%
Jaylen WaddleWR4973%00%00%
Pat BryantWR4770%00%00%
Evan EngramTE4060%00%00%
J.K. DobbinsRB3349%00%00%
Adam TrautmanTE2740%00%310%
RJ HarveyRB2436%00%00%
Nate AdkinsTE2334%00%1137%
Tyler BadieRB1218%00%1447%
Troy FranklinWR1218%00%00%
Alex PalczewskiT69%00%310%
Adam PrenticeFB46%00%2067%
Riley MossCB00%86100%27%
Patrick Surtain IICB00%86100%00%
Alex SingletonLB00%86100%00%
Brandon JonesS00%8599%00%
Talanoa HufangaS00%8397%620%
Zach AllenDL00%6171%620%
Nik BonittoLB00%5867%00%
Justin StrnadLB00%5766%13%
Ja'Quan McMillianCB00%5463%00%
Jonah EllissLB00%5362%827%
Malcolm RoachDT00%5362%723%
D.J. JonesDT00%3844%00%
Quandarrius RobinsonLB00%3541%2687%
Eyioma UwazurikeDL00%3541%620%
Dondrea TillmanLB00%2731%1963%
Jahdae BarronCB00%2428%1343%
Jordan JacksonDL00%1720%723%
Devon KeyDB00%78%2790%
Jordan TurnerLB00%11%2170%
Tycen AndersonS00%00%2790%
JL SkinnerS00%00%2067%
Kris Abrams-DraineCB00%00%1653%
Karene ReidLB00%00%1550%
Kolbe KatsisWR00%00%1033%
Jeremy CrawshawP00%00%827%
Wil LutzK00%00%827%
Mitchell FraboniLS00%00%827%
Matt PeartT00%00%310%
Alex ForsythC00%00%310%
Offense

All five starting offensive linemen played all 67 snaps along with Bon Nix. Alex Palczewski played six snaps as the 6th offensive linemen.

Adam Prentice was active but only played four snaps on offense. He did play 20 snaps on special teams. JK Dobbins played 33 snaps at RB, while RJ Harvey got 24, and Tyler Badie played 12. Dobbins, Harvey and Badie had 18, 8, and 2 touches.

Evan Engram had the most snaps at tight end with 40, Adam Trautman got 27, and Nate Adkins got 23. That means that the Broncos used at least two tight ends on 23 snaps (or so, because we could have run 3TE sets). The tight end room combined for 91 snaps on 67 plays. Despite this, the tight ends combined for 1 catch for 8 yards and a TD on four targets.

Courtland Sutton, Jaylen Waddle, Pat Bryant, and Troy Franklin played 58, 49, 47, and 12 snaps on offense. The WRs got targetted 17 times for eight catches and 1 TD.

The only active offensive players who did not play on offense were Kolbe Katsis, Matt Peart, and Alex Forsyth. Jarrett Stidham was the only offensive played who did not get in the game at all.

Defense

The defense had three players play all 86 defensive snaps: Riley Moss, Pat Surtain, and Alex Singleton. Brandon Jones played all but one snap on defense, and Talanoa Hufanga played all but three.

The other cornerbacks, Ja'Quan McMillian and Jahdae Barron, played 54 and 24 defensive snaps. This was a huge jump for Barron who had only played five defensive snaps in the first two games. Devon Key played seven defensive snaps which is more snaps than he played in any game except the final game of last season against the Chargers.

The other ILB, Justin Strnad, played 57 defensive snaps. Jordan Turner got one defensive snap for the first tiem this year.

Nik Bonitto, Jonah Elliss, Que Robinson, and Dondrea Tillman played 58, 53, 35, and 27 defensive snaps. Bonitto's 58 was the most he has played in a game that did not go to overtime. He played 72 snaps in the overtime loss to the Bengals and 64 snaps in the overtime win over the Commanders.

The hand-in-the-dirt DL guys, Zach Allen, Malcolm Roach, DJ Jones, Eyioma Uwazurike, and Jordan Jackson played 61, 53, 38, 35, and 17 snaps. Jackson was activated this game over Sai'vion Jones.

Defenders who did not play on defense (but did on special teams) were Tycen Anderson, JL Skinner, Kris Abrams-Draine, and Karene Reid. Key, Turner, Skinner and KAD all had tackles on special teams. Key had one tackle in kickoff coverage and one tackle on the final defensive drive.

External Content
Source RSS or Atom Feed
Feed Location http://sports.yahoo.com/nfl/rss.xml
Feed Title
Feed Link https://sports.yahoo.com/nfl/
Feed Copyright Copyright (c) 2026 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Reply 0 comments